Annual Conference & AGM 2017
 
Conference and AGM Agenda
Better Business
20/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amLeading Major Capital Projects [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. George Jergeas P.Eng., University of Calgary
20/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmInsurance Needs at Different Stages in Your Career [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Stephen Panciuk P.Eng., Marsh
20/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmMore Clients, More Fees, More Fun: Consulting Tips for Professionals [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Adrian Partridge, ClearLead Consulting Ltd.
20/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmGoing Paperless is the Goal, Digital Signatures are the Solution [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Marc St-Jacques, Notarius
 
Consulting Practice
20/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amAdaptation Planning: Updates from the City of Surrey and Metro Vancouver [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Matt Osler P.Eng., City of Surrey
Speaker: Mr. David Lapp P.Eng., Canadian Council of Professional Engineers
Speaker: Mr. Brent Burton P.Eng., Metro Vancouver
20/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmClimate Vulnerability Assessment of Nanaimo Regional General Hospital [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Joe Ciarniello P.Eng., Vancouver Island Health Authority
Speaker: Mr. Robert Lepage P.Eng., RDH Building Science Inc.
Speaker: Mr. Trevor Murdock, Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium
Speaker: Mr. David Lapp P.Eng., Canadian Council of Professional Engineers
20/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmThe Oil and Gas Industry and Climate Change [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Chris Montgomery P.Eng., Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
Speaker: Dr. Edouard Asselin P.Eng., Pipeline Integrity Institute
Mr. Richard Slocomb P.Eng., BC Oil & Gas Commission
20/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmIncorporating Climate Resilience in the Design of Highway Infrastructure in BC [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Harshan Radhakrishnan P.Eng., Engineers and Geoscientists BC
Speaker: Mr. Dirk Nyland P.Eng., BC Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure
Speaker: Mr. David Lapp P.Eng., Canadian Council of Professional Engineers
 
Emerging Professional
19/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amElevate Your Personal Brand [More Info]
Speaker: Ms. Joanne Blake, Style for Success Inc.
19/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmSeven Deadly Sins of Negotiation [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Randy Hnatko, Trainwest Management and Consulting Inc.
19/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmTech 201 – New Technology for Engineers and Geoscientists [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Scott Campbell P.Eng., R.F. Binnie & Associates Ltd.
Speaker: Mr. Richard Bush P.Eng., R.F. Binnie & Associates Ltd.
19/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmLiving the Engineering Dream [More Info]
Speaker: Ms. Siobhan Robinson P.Eng., Kerr Wood Leidal
 
Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy
20/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amRenewable Energy Series:  Wind [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. David Cousins P.Eng., Cape Scott Wind LP
Speaker: Mr. Michael Capaldo P.Eng., Alterra Power
20/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmEnergy Storage: New Paradigms for Electricity Delivery and Renewables Integration & From Waste to Clean Food: Future of Sustainable Clean Technology [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Matt Harper P.Eng., Avalon Battery
Speaker: Dr. Majid Bahrami P.Eng., Simon Fraser University
20/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmBeyond Incremental Energy and Carbon Goals: Context Based Goal Setting [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Jamie Gray-Donald, QuadReal Property Group
Speaker: Ms. Dorota Kwasnik P.Eng., Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
20/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmThe BC Energy Step Code: What Engineers and Geoscientists Need to Know Today [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Rory Tooke, City of Surrey
Speaker: Mr. Adrian Mohareb P.Eng., Building and Safety Standards Branch
Speaker: Mr. Christian Cianfrone P.Eng., Morrison Hershfield
Speaker: Mr. Peter Mitchell P.Eng., Engineers and Geoscientists BC
 
Engineers and Geoscientists BC
20/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amFostering Professional Growth for Engineers and Geoscientists [More Info]
Speaker: Ms. Leila Lagroix, Engineers and Geoscientists BC
Speaker: Mr. Dirk Nyland P.Eng., BC Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure
Speaker: Mr. David Chan P.Eng., Aplin & Martin Consultants Ltd.
Jesse Corrigan P.Eng.
20/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmHow Engineers and Geoscientists Get in Trouble: The Annual Review of Investigation and Discipline [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Efrem Swartz LLB, Engineers and Geoscientists BC
20/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmCorporate Practice in BC [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Peter Mitchell P.Eng., Engineers and Geoscientists BC
 
Engineers and Geoscientists in the Resource Sector
19/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amTraffic Engineering for Resource Roads [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Matt Kurowski EIT, FPInnovations
19/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmForest Harvesting Effects on Large Floods in Rain, Snow, and Snow Transient Environments [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Younes Alila P.Eng., University of British Columbia
19/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmRare but Deadly: Predicting Unimaginable Geophysical Events in Nonstationary Environments [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Matthias Jakob P.Geo., BGC Engineering
19/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmCourting Disaster: The Increasing Challenge of Risk Assessments [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Richard Guthrie P.Geo., Stantec
 
Environmental Engineering and Geoscience
19/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amOverview of the Marine Spill Response Regime in BC & Escort Tugs and Tanker Safety in BC Waters [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Wally Braul LLB, Gowlings WLG
Speaker: Mr. Robert Allan P.Eng., Robert Allan Ltd
Speaker: Mark Youden, Gowling WLG
19/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmProfessional Practice Guidelines for Flood Mapping in BC & Drought and Flood Planning in the Okanagan Region of BC [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. David Sellars P.Eng., Independent Water Resources Engineering Consultant
Speaker: Lawrence Bird, Associated Environmental Consultants Inc.
19/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmClimate Change Mitigation and Adaptation for a Sustainable Future & Similkameen Valley Watershed Plan: Climate Change Adaptation for an International River [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Nelson Lee P.Eng., Green Sky Sustainability Consulting Inc.
Speaker: Ms. Melanie Piorecky P.Ag., Associated Environmental Consultants Inc.
19/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmRestoration Approaches for Burnaby’s South Slope Creeks and Run-of-River Hydro Power in the Sea-to-Sky Corridor [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Richard Blanchet P.Eng., Innergex Renewable Energy Inc.
Speaker: Zian Sally P.Eng., Associated Engineering
 
Geoscience
19/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amResources for Future Generations: A Fundamental Challenge for Engineers and Geoscientists [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. John Thompson P.Geo., PetraScience Consultants
19/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmEarthquake Hazards and Research in BC [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. John Cassidy, Natural Resources Canada
19/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmOverview of Volcanic Hazards in BC & Meager Mumblings - Status and Hazards of the Mount Meager Volcanic Complex [More Info]
Speaker: Dr. Melanie Kelman, Natural Resources Canada
Speaker: Dr. Glyn Williams-Jones, Simon Fraser University
19/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmEarth Science's Role in Building BC's Future [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Bruce Madu P.Geo., Geoscience BC
 
Management
19/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amA Talent Revolution is Coming: Lead It or Lose It [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Michael Timms, Avail Leadership
19/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmLeading People to Peak Performance [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Greg Campeau, Campeau Learning
19/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmCollaborating and Silos: Is One Good and the Other Bad? [More Info]
Speaker: Ms. Lesley-Ann Marriott, Marriott Management Group
19/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmHow Effective Leaders Build Strong Teams [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Randy Hnatko, Trainwest Management and Consulting Inc.
 
Municipal Engineering
19/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amTechnology Integration with Cities [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Clark Lim P.Eng., Acuere Consulting Inc.
19/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmLiDAR Data and Mapping for Engineering [More Info]
Speaker: Ms. Eve Flager, City of Cambell River
Speaker: Ms. Nina Baksh, City of Cambell River
19/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmDistrict Energy Planning and Design [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Jason Owen P.Eng., City of Surrey
Speaker: Mr. Ron Monk P.Eng., Kerr Wood Leidal
19/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmNorth East False Creek Viaducts Replacement Project [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Peter Cohen P.Eng., PMP, City of Vancouver
 
Structural Engineering
20/10/20179:00 am - 10:15 amWalterdale Bridge Erection Procedures [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Dragan Majkic P.Eng., Allnorth Consultants Limited
Speaker: Mr. Nigel Brown P.Eng., Allnorth Consultants Limited
Speaker: Ms. Miriam Castrillo P.Eng., Acciona Pacer Joint Venture
20/10/201710:45 am - 12:00 pmBase Isolation Design for Strathcona Elementary School [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. John Sherstobitoff P.Eng., Ausenco Engineering Canada Inc.
20/10/20172:00 pm - 3:15 pmHuman Impact Forces On Structures: From Circus Performers To Window Washers [More Info]
Speaker: Mr. Leonard Pianalto P.Eng., FEC, Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
20/10/20173:45 pm - 5:00 pmEngineering Large Mechanical Systems: Challenges, Strategies, and Solutions in Large Telescopes and Roller Coasters [More Info]
Dr. Ye Zhou P.Eng., Dynamic Structures